Internet Society Hong Kong

Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy (here forth “this Policy”) of Internet Society Hong Kong Limited (here forth “ISOC HK”) and its practice in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data are to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of Hong Kong Law, which regulates the treatment of personal data.

Scope of Application

This Policy is published on the ISOC HK web site (here forth “this Site”). It is applicable to this Site and any other electronic communications and services engaged under this Site. This Policy, however, does not apply to any hyperlink that takes you away from this Site. You shall be responsible for observing the privacy policy of such other web sites you transverse. The Policy is enforced on all personal data owners and personal data users of ISOC HK which include officers, directors and employees of ISOC HK. This policy does not apply to the practices of organizations or companies that ISOC HK does not own or control, or to people that ISOC HK does not employ or directly manage.

Personal Information

Personal information means any information about an identifiable living individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. We ensure our staff complying with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by the law.

Collection of Personal Information

ISOC HK collects and uses personal information for several general purposes: –       to meet legal and regulatory requirements –       to inform you of activities and services ISOC HK or our partners organize –       to provide membership subscription or event registration services –       to identify and understand your needs regarding current and new services –       to personalize your experience on our websites –       to manage our business operations –       to assemble statistics concerning the use of this Site and services; –       to process your complaints, enquiries or feedback –       to provide other user services The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary. However, any failure to supply all information requested by ISOC HK may result in our being unable to process your requests fully or at all. You may be asked to provide personal information to ISOC HK, including, but not limited to:
  • Your full name
  • Your email address
  • Your postal mailing address
  • Your home and/or work telephone number(s)
  • Your other electronic contacts

Tracking Technologies: IP addresses, Domains and Cookies

We do automatically receive and record information from the computer and browser of people visit this Site, including your IP address, domain, and the pages you request for traffic analysis and generation of aggregated statistics reports. In the case of any unlawful or abuse of use of our web site, ISOC HK may disclose the IP addresses and domains record. Some of this information may be gathered through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies do not read data off your hard disk and can only contain personal information that you provide yourself. If we use cookies to collect your personal data, you will be duly informed. You may disable the cookies by changing your browser setting. Refusing cookies may not allow for the full functionality or use of our web site.

Changing and Confirming Your Personal Data

ISOC HK reserves the right to verify the accuracy of any data submitted by users. You have the total right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by ISOC HK about you. Please contact  should you like to exercise such right.

Data Security

ISOC HK safeguards the data you send us with physical, electronic and management processes and procedures including backups and data archival for business continuity.  In certain cases, ISOC HK may also use encryption mechanisms to enhance the security of data and data transmission. Any personal data ISOC HK receive from you will not be disclosed by ISOC HK to any party outside ISOC HK except as provided herein, as notified to you at the time of collection, or with your prior consent.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal data held by ISOC HK will be kept confidential and not shared outside without your permission with the following exceptions. ISOC HK may provide such information to these trusted parties: –       any agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us or our members in connection with our operations. –       any person under a duty of confidentiality to ISOC HK; or, –       any person to whom ISOC HK is required to make disclosure under any law applicable in Hong Kong ISOC HK endeavours to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties who are as well bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. Unless otherwise required by law of Hong Kong, these parties do not have any independent right to share this information or use it for other purposes.

Data Retention

ISOC HK will retain personal information for only as long as is necessary to conduct business or as otherwise specified at the time of collection, and/or to meet statutory obligations.  Information that has been archived for business continuity purposes will not be purged other than through the normal course of backup and archival procedures.

Acceptance of Policy

You are assumed to have accepted this Policy when you use this Site and the related services.

Change to this Policy

ISOC HK reserves the right to amend, vary or add to this Policy from time to time without any notice. The most updated Policy is put on this Site.

Questions & Suggestions

If you have questions or concerns regarding our collection, use, retention or disclosure of your personal information; please contact us at info at isoc dot hk.

Comments are closed.